Memorial Day, 2013

In honor of Memorial Day I’ve decided to work a double shift.  Nothing says I am honored to have men and women willing to fight and die for my freedom to complain about their bosses without being shot, like working 16 hours straight on 5 hours of sleep.

Of course, it’s all automatic time and a half because it’s a holiday.

So to share in my personal good tidings, on such a morbid day to honor the deaths of those in our armed forces…I’ve got some funny pictures and a cute anecdote.  First the pictures…

Unfortunately this seems to be the case in 'Murica.

Unfortunately this seems to be the case in ‘Murica.

Where can I get gas for $1.69?

Where can I get gas for $1.64?

Future Repulbicans!  Gotta love the li'l rascals!

Future Repulbicans! Gotta love the li’l rascals!

 

 

 

 

Me: Nope…well except during funerals.  And we save it all up for those.  You ever seen Marine at a buddy’s funeral?  We lose our shit and are totally inconsolable!  Tears, snot…we’re on our knees, in the rain…shit we don’t care.  We love it when it rains during one of our funerals.

Girl: Why?

Me: Harder to see the tears dripping from our chins.

 

Well, that’s enough from me.  Back to not actually doing any work and getting paid for it…

~RCS

Yup...sounds about right for me.

Yup…sounds about right for me.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Free lessons in Dickjutsu by e-maill. Or if you don't get the joke, it's the subscription button.

%d bloggers like this: